Sadowsky NYC Vintage 5/24 J/J

Sadowsky NYC Vintage 5/24 J/J
Nickname: “The Austin”
Year: 2011
Body: Master Grade Quilt Maple on Swamp Ash
Fingerboard/Neck: Master Grade Roasted Birds Eye Maple with Vintage Tint; no face dots
Hardware: black
Pickups: Sadowsky Humcancelling with Vintage Tone Control
Color: ’59 Burst with White Pearl pickguard
S/N: 5789


This Sadowsky bass was nick-named for my son Austin Dieter who was born in March 2011 (the month this bass was completed).

Without a doubt one of the most beautiful instruments I have ever seen and owned, this one sits at the echelon of my collection. No session or live show since 2011 has been without this incredible bass – tone for days !!!